Old web-site

Helpers Roster

Garingal runs many events each year and we need a small number of club members to assist the organiser of each event, to get things done and to make everyone enjoys their orienteering.

So twice a year, we put together a Helpers Roster made up from the club's membership where a few members are asked to be helpers at a coming Garingal event.  We do this for the Summer events (mostly Sydney Summer Series score events in metropolitan Sydney on a Wednesday afternoon) and for the Winter events in the Sydney region - mostly on a Sunday morning.

SEPTEMBER 2016:  Helpers Roster for 2016-17Summer events (pdf) (from 1 October)

MARCH 2017:  Helpers Roster for 2017 Winter events (pdf) (from 1 April 2017)

We ask Garingal members to check here or their newsletters to see if they are rostered for a coming event.

Helpers: Please contact the organiser of your rostered event to let them know if you will be there. Helping is voluntary but it does help the organiser to know if you will or WON'T be there.  

Organisers: please email any helpers you have not heard from, some volunteered many months ago and people can forget. 

*** We Love Helpers ***

 
 a Big  *Thank You*  to all 
helpers and organisers of
recent events:

Asquith MM7 06 Sep: Elisabeth Bulman, John Bulman, Ian Cameron, Martin Dearnley, Fergus Dixon, Graham Field, Graham Horrocks, Carol Jacobson, Warwick Selby, Nicole Sellin, Dennis Sparling, David Stitt.

 SPORTident team: Dianne Bergen, Colin Burnett, Ross Duker.

Castle Hill ML5 03 Sep:     SPORTident team: Colin Burnett, Ross Duker, Carol Jacobson, Robert Newman.

Lane Cove Festival and SOS 02 Sep: Barbara Hill, Tony Hill, Angus Leung, Airdrie Long, Lee Lowe, Dennis Sparling, Sue Thomson, Toby Wilson, Ernest Windschuttel.

 SPORTident team: Johnny Petersen.

Beacon Hill GOanna 06 Aug: Stuart Deane, Jim Forbes, Carol Jacobson, Ian Jessup, Ron Junghans, The Kennedy Family, Jim Merchant, Johnny Petersen, Jim Wells.

 SPORTident team: Dianne Bergen, Colin Burnett.

Chatswood MM6 02 Aug: Marty Cousins, Bryony Cox, Tim Cox, Ross Duker, Dan Redfern, Kevin Roberts, Kylie Seary.

 SPORTident team: Dianne Bergen, Colin Burnett.

North Epping local 30 July: Justine Brindley, Mark Brindley, Ross Duker, Natalie Grainger, Riley Grainger, Carol Jacobson, Ken Jacobson, Chris Stevenson.

 SPORTident team: Johnny Petersen.

Glengarry ML3 25 June:  NSW Junior Squad, McGhee family, Parr/George family, Shane Doyle, Ian Jessup, Mark Shingler.

 SPORTident team: Ross Duker, Robert Newman.

Milsons Point MM3 24 MayMartin Cousins, Bryony Cox, Tim Cox, Ross Duker, Graham Horrocks, Ian Jessup, Istvan Kertesz, Dan Redfern, David Stanley.

 SPORTident team: Dianne Bergen, Colin Burnett.

Eastwood MM1 05 AprToni Bachvarova, Fergus Dixon, Glenn Horrocks, Graham Horrocks, Jack Lever, Andrew Smith.

 SPORTident team: Dianne Bergen, Colin Burnett, Robert Newman.

UWS Penrith ML1 02 AprMelissa Annetts, Peter Annetts, John Brayan, Elizabeth Bulman, John Bulman, Bryony Cox, Carolyn Davies, Rod Eckels, Jim Forbes, Carolyn Haupt, Karin Hefftner, Carol Jacobson, Ken Jacobson, James Lithgow, Johnny Petersen, David Redhead, Warwick Selby, Lisa-Jane Taylor, Larry Weiss.

 SPORTident team: Colin Burnett, Robert Newman.

Chatswood SSS25 22 MarRobin Cameron, Martin Cousins, David Dash, Airdrie Long, Hugh Percival, Nea Shingler, David Stanley, David Stitt, Toby Wilson,  Ernest Windschuttel, Ted Woodley.

 SPORTident team: Dianne Bergen, Colin Burnett, Robert Newman.

St Ives SSS23 08 MarElizabeth Bulman, John Bulman, Ross Catterall, Stuart Deane, Barbara Hill, Tony Hill, Barbara Junghans, Ron Junghans, Jim Merchant, Bruce Stanley, June Stanley, Ernest Windschuttel.

 SPORTident team: Dianne Bergen, Colin Burnett, Ross Duker.


 
 heart
 
 - errors or omissions,  please contact the event organiser.