Old web-site

Helpers Roster

Garingal runs many events each year and we need club members to help the organiser of each event, to get things done and to make sure everyone enjoys their orienteering.

So twice a year, we put together a Helpers Roster with members who have volunteered to be helpers at a coming Garingal event.  We do this for the Summer events (mostly on a Wednesday afternoon) and for the Winter events in the Sydney region - mostly on Sunday mornings or Wednesday evenings.

MAY 21Helpers Roster for 2021 Winter events (V1 10May21)(pdf).

Helpers: Please contact the organiser of your rostered event to let them know if you will be there. Helping is voluntary but it does help the organiser to know if you will or WON'T be there.  

Organisers: please email any helpers you have not heard from, some volunteered many months ago and people can forget. 

NEW: GObies Go Contactless

The familiar paper GObie vouchers have been replaced by a spreadsheet which will tally how many GObies (now “eGObies”) club members have earned, and how many have been redeemed. The following 2 documents explain how they work and how many you have.
1. How eGObies work (pdf) - everything you need to know
NEW: You can now convert paper GObies to eGObies - there are details in this pdf.

2. GObie counts for GO members at 31 May (pdf) (paper GObies are not included, but are still valid)

*** We Love Helpers ***

 
 a Big  *Thank You*  to all helpers and organisers of recent events:    

Eugowra 2020 NSW Champs 10-11 Apr: John Anderson, Melissa Annetts, Peter Annetts, Luca Baracsi, Toni Bachvarova, Ross Barr, Carolyn Davies, Barbara Dawson, Graeme Dawson, Rod Eckels, Peter Fozo, John Giles, Natalie Grainger, Robert Herkes, Barbara Hill, Tony Hill, Adam Horley, Kristen Horley, Carol Jacobson, Ken Jacobson, Melissa Joseph, Barbara Junghans, Ron Junghans, Jamie Kennedy, Tania Kennedy, Istvan Kertesz, Arpad Kocik, James Lithgow, Aidrie Long, Andrea Lux, Peter McConaghy, Wendy McConaghy, Jim Merchant, Clare Netherton, Warwick Selby, Andrew Smith, Kristin Young.

 SPORTident team: Karla Burnett, Riley Grainger, Nikki Halmai, Matthew Hill, Kieran Joseph.

Chatswood SSS26 31 Mar: Kim Cleland, Peter Fozo, Aniko Fozo-Kertesz, John Giles, Andy Graham, Ken Jacobson, Iain McKernan, Dave Stanley, David Stitt, Dale Thompson, Ted Woodley.

 SPORTident team: Martin Cousins, Carol Jacobson, Robert Newman

Northbridge SSS23 10 Mar: Rochelle Cox, Andrew Goddard, Lisa Grant, Carol Jacobson, Ken Jacobson, Jamie Kennedy, Kar-Soon Lim, David Stanley.

 SPORTident team: Robert Newman, Johnny Petersen.

Hunters Hill Sprint1 21 Feb: Ian Blayden, Elizabeth Bulman, John Bulman, Ross Duker, Peter Fozo, Aniko Fozo-Kertesz, Karin Hefftner, Roland Simpson, Sue Thomson, Larry Weiss.

 SPORTident team: Martin Cousins, Carol Jacobson, Ken Jacobson.

Frenchs Forest SSS18 3 Feb: David Bray, Andrew Goddard, Nikolett Halmai, Glenn Horrocks, Graham Horrocks, Barb Junghans, Ron Junghans, Roger Mail, Jim Merchant.

 SPORTident team: Martin Cousins, Johnny Petersen.

 
 heart
 
 - errors or omissions,  please contact the event organiser.