Old web-site


2018 News

GOanna's Gone

Galston, 6 May:    ganna

GO junior Andra Leung had a breakthrough win by taking out the GeckO at Galston on Sunday.

Andra is in her first year of Hard courses and won the 3.9km event by a massive 12 minutes over WHO veteran Ian Miller, covering the course in 48:59.

Toby Wilson lost his crown as Goanna champ with a second placing behind Big Foot junior Ewan Shingler in the 6.5km main event.

Iida Lehtonen, whose family is visiting from Finland and have joined Garingal, was an impressive second in the 5.1km DraGOn race.

Thanks to Ian Jessup for another wacky format that has minds bending right from the start.

Garingal on the Rocks

Yarrowyck, 21-22 April:    BJunghans

Garingal had a successful weekend at the NSW championships in Armidale, taking out nine age classes.

We had five winners in the Middle Champs on Saturday: Tim McConaghy (M12A), Duncan Currie (M20A), Peter Fozo (M35A), Barbara Hill (W50A) and Natalie Grainger (Open Easy).    There were 10 people finishing second and three in third place.

For the Long Champs on Sunday Garingal had four winners: Huon Wilson (M21AS), Carolyn Davies (W55AS), Barbara Junghans (W65AS - on crutches! - Pictured) and Natalie Grainger (Open Easy) again.        Three people finished second and four in third place.

The new maps were brilliant and courses were a true test.     A big thanks to Northern Tablelands and Bush n Beach clubs for a cracking two days.

Barr Gets LIFE

    life At the recent Sydney Summer Series final event presentation (Tuesday) ,  Ross Barr was presented with his Garingal Life Membership medallion by club president Ross Duker (pictured).  This was well deserved and probably long overdue;  Ross, Enjoy!

   In other news from the evening:  Ted Woodley set a cracking course centred on Chatswood Golf Club, and the presentations afterwards were attended by a good 70-80 people.  Garingal members won 6 age classes in the 27th Sydney Summer Series.  

  GO winners were:   Keelan Birch (Junior Men), Glenn Horrocks (Masters Men), Warwick Selby (Legends Men), Karin Hefftner (Super Veteran Women), Carol Jacobson (Legends Women), and Sue Thomson (Immortals Women).       Toni Bachvarova narrowly missed out on the title in Veteran Women by the count-back rule.

Final SSS 2017-18 results can be viewed here

Orienteering Australia award for Junghans

    Service awards announced at Easter:    Junghans Pres Award

   Congratulations to Garingal couple Ron and Barbara Junghans, who won the prestigious Silva Award for Services to Orienteering.

   The Duffys Forest residents have been at the heart of all things O for close on 40 years.   This lifelong dedication culminated in Barbara organising last year's Australian championships at Bathurst and Hill End.

The Junghans also took out the ONSW President's Award in 2017 (pictured).

Let them eat cake

Garingal members Istvan Kertesz and partner Nikolett Halmai took out the 2018 O'Shea 2-days on the Central Coast in a closely-fought tussle over 3 runs at the weekend.IandN

Only four minutes separated the first three teams in the Long Pairs division.

They were third after the opening relay at Rumbalara, then took the lead at the night event from local brothers Mark and Ken Schaefer (150m10s) and held on throughout Sunday morning's team score event to finish in 147m50s.

Istvan's sister Aniko and husband Peter Fozo led after the relay but lost five minutes at night as the new Mt Penang map was unveiled. The Garingalites hail from Hungary and are loving life in Australia.

Overall results can be viewed here. Thanks to Central Coast for a great weekend.

MM

Moonlight Madness 2018

St Ives Athletes Foot

Membership