Old web-site


2018 News

MetrO League 2018 Final

 MetroLansdowne, 26 August:  

The Molochs took out Division 4 after beating a depleted Monitors team 31-24 in an all-GO final at Boggabilla Park on Sunday.

The Monitors won the first round encounter back in March by a point but the Molochs turned the tables in the absence of the Jacobsons who are enjoying a well-earned break from all things O.

Robert Herkes was crowned individual champion in Division 4 with 57 points from the 6 events while in Division 3, John Bulman (Right in the Picture) won the individual medal with 59 points from the 7 events.

Final placing for Garingal teams were:
  Div 1: Goannas 2nd

  Div 2: Frill Necks 3rd, Dragons 4th

  Div 3: Legless 4th, Skinks 5th

  Div 4: Molochs 1st, Monitors 2nd

  Div 5: Blue Tongues 3rd, Geckos 6th

All the results are on the ML web page:  https://onsw.asn.au/index.php/events/metro-league

A big thanks to Jim Forbes and Jamie Kennedy who sorted out our teams for the series.  And thanks to Uringa for a well run Final event.     AND - Huge Congratulations to the people who'll move up to run in a higher division next year -  Well Earned !

 

NSW Sprint champs wrap up

Kensington, 29 July:    NSW Sprint

Garingal hosted the NSW Sprint Champs on a surprisingly warm winter's day at UNSW on Sunday - and came away with 5 wins, 10 seconds and 10 thirds.

Our State champions for 2018 are: Aniko Fozo-Kertesz (W35A), Jim Merchant (M70A dead heat), Duncan Currie (M20A), Lloyd Gledhill (M80A) and Robert Herkes (M21AS).

A big thanks to setter Jamie Kennedy, controller Carol Jacobson and organiser Graham Field who had to contend with last-minute Out-Of-Bounds additions on an ever-changing campus. Also, big thanks to the many helpers who ensured a smoothly run event and a quick pack-up.

 

GOanna's Gone

Galston, 6 May:    ganna

GO junior Andra Leung had a breakthrough win by taking out the GeckO at Galston on Sunday.

Andra is in her first year of Hard courses and won the 3.9km event by a massive 12 minutes over WHO veteran Ian Miller, covering the course in 48:59.

Toby Wilson lost his crown as Goanna champ with a second placing behind Big Foot junior Ewan Shingler in the 6.5km main event.

Iida Lehtonen, whose family is visiting from Finland and have joined Garingal, was an impressive second in the 5.1km DraGOn race.

Thanks to Ian Jessup for another wacky format that has minds bending right from the start.

GO MetrO League wrap up

Lapstone, 22 July:    ML5

(Picture)  It was "Pay Attention!" right from the startline at Darks Common. Matches were won or lost on the route choices to the 1st. control.

Garingal is guaranteed a MetrO League title this year after both Division 4 teams won at Lapstone to seal finals berths.

The unbeaten Monitors beat SHOO-IKO 30-25 while the Molochs, whose only loss was by a point to the Monitors in round 1, thrashed WHO 36-19.   Robert Herkes (Molochs) is leading the individual point scorers in Divn 4.

All 7 other Garingal teams will be in classification matches at Boggabilla on August 26.

Garingal on the Rocks

Yarrowyck, 21-22 April:    BJunghans

Garingal had a successful weekend at the NSW championships in Armidale, taking out nine age classes.

We had five winners in the Middle Champs on Saturday: Tim McConaghy (M12A), Duncan Currie (M20A), Peter Fozo (M35A), Barbara Hill (W50A) and Natalie Grainger (Open Easy).    There were 10 people finishing second and three in third place.

For the Long Champs on Sunday Garingal had four winners: Huon Wilson (M21AS), Carolyn Davies (W55AS), Barbara Junghans (W65AS - on crutches! - Pictured) and Natalie Grainger (Open Easy) again.        Three people finished second and four in third place.

The new maps were brilliant and courses were a true test.     A big thanks to Northern Tablelands and Bush n Beach clubs for a cracking two days.

St Ives Athletes Foot

Membership