Old web-site

History

Founded 9 September 1973

This Week

  Stay safe. Stay at home   Sealed

Next Week

 It's looking a little empty... 

 All O-events may be cancelled or postponed until June (or further)..  Cry

Upcoming Events

     Eventor AU

Orienteering Maps

Login Form


News

Select a news topic from the list below, then select a news article to read.

Oceania Sprint Championships

Today was bright and sunny at Charles Sturt University in Wagga Wagga for the Sprint event of the Oceania Championships.  Four of the 33 Garingalites participating in the Champs came back beaming!  Barbara Hill (left) took out 1st place in W50, Carol Jacobson (centre) was 1st in W70 and Wendy McConaghy (right) was 1st in the W Open B class.  In the men's classes, Ron Junghans (right) was 3rd in M75.  Tomorrow is up near Cootamundra and sunny is again the forecast!

 

MetroLeague winners

Garingal was the winner of Division 2 in the MetroLeague Finals near Wallacia yesterday.  From left to right, John Brayan, Mike Ridley-Smith, Robert Herkes, Jamie Kennedy and lastly Tom Kennedy.  This was a just finish for Jamie, because as Club Captain he has capably created 9 teams of 5 Garingalites for every one of the 6-event series (despite the fact that some of us only register the day before, or even, just turn up on the day).  As MetroLeague Chief Organiser, Ian Jessup was probably praying for perfect weather - and he got it!  A stunning way to cap off a fun series of events that give a social flavour to orienteering.

A big Thank You to Jamie for being our Club Captain, and another big Thank You to Ian Jessup for organising this event series on behalf of ONSW.

 

 

 

 

 

Schools Champs 2019

Possibly the most blusterly cluster of 3 events over the one weekend is what constituted the NSW Schools Orienteering Championships held around Bowral and Mittagon. Melissa Joseph's phone weather app noted that the temperature was "8.1°C but feels like -7.8", and we all agreed!  Except maybe that kid in the photo in shorts and T.

Two Sprints were held on Saturday, then a Middle Distance event on Sunday.  Four of our Garingal Juniors pulled up with placings.  Well done!

Sprint A in the morning and Sprint B in the afternoon resulted in identical placings for both events for our Garingals!

M13A 1st Cooper Horley, 3rd Timothy McConaghy

W16A  2nd Andra Leung

M17+A  3rd Riley Grainger

Middle Distance

M13A 1st Cooper Horley

M17+A  3rd Riley Grainger

 

 

 

 

 

> Get the app

Maprun

Membership