Old web-site

Garingal Events Calendar

We are listing here just Garingal Orienteers 2014 events with links (click on them) to get more details from our web-site or elsewhere.

To find out about non-Garingal orienteering events, go to the ONSW site here

Date Event Location Time Organiser/Contact Other Details & Links
 Sun,   2 March  Sprint Series #9  Waterfront Park, Pyrmont  5:00 - 6:30 pm  Lisa Grant  Eventor
 Wed,  5 March  SSS 23  Chatswood High Oval, Eddy Rd, Chatswood  4:30 - 6:45 pm  Neil LeFevre  
 Wed, 26 March  SSS 26  Blue Barclay Pavilion, Culloden Rd, Macquarie Park  4:30 - 6:45 pm  Dan Redfern  
 Sun,  6 April  Local  Tunks Park, Northbridge  9:00 - 11:00 am  Johnny Petersen  Eventor
 Sat, 26 April  NSW Championships  Cullen Bullen    Barb & Ron Junghans  Eventor
 Wed,  14 May  Moonlight 2  Cremorne/Mosman  5:30 - 7 pm  Dave Stanley  Eventor
 Wed,  11 June  Moonlight 3  Gladesville  5:30 - 7 pm  Karin Hefftner & Larry Weiss  Eventor
 Sun,  29 Jun  Local & Sydney Junior League 3  Cherrybrook  9:30 - 11:30 am  Carol Jacobson  Eventor
 Wed,  9 July  Moonlight 4  Rofe Park, Turramurra  5.30 - 7 pm  David Stitt  Eventor
 Sun,   27 Jul  MetrO League 5  & Sydney Junior League 4
 Beacon Hill  9:30 - 11:30 am  Ernest Windschuttel  Eventor
 Wed,  6 Aug  Moonlight 5  North Ryde  5:30 - 7 pm  Stacey Bryce & Mark Ward  Eventor
 Sun,  10 Aug  Local & Sydney Junior League 5  North Ryde  9:30 - 11:30 am  John Brayan  Eventor
 Sun,  24 Aug  GOANNA & Sydney Junior League 6  Marsfield  9:30 - 11:30 am  Ian Jessup  Eventor
 Wed,  3 Sep  Moonlight 6  West Chatswood  5:30 - 7 pm  Dave Dash  Eventor
 Sat,  20 Sep  Local & Sydney Junior League Final  Willoughby  9:30 - 11:30 am  Airdrie Long  Eventor
 Wed,  1 Oct  SSS 1  Kissing Point,South Turramurra  3:00 - 6:45 pm  Ross Duker  Eventor
 Sun,  5 Oct  Local & Cameraygal Festival  Blackman Park, Lane Cove  9:30 - 11:30 am  Kevin Roberts  Eventor
 Wed,  8 Oct  SSS 2  Curtis Oval, Dundas  4:30 - 6:45 pm  Greg Ockenden  Eventor
 Wed, 22 Oct  SSS 4  Cleves Park, Putney  4:30 - 6:45 pm  Ted Woodley  Eventor
           
           

Helpers Roster

We assume all members of Garingal are enthusiastic about orienteering and prepared to lend the occasional hand in putting on an event.  

So we draw up a Helpers Roster twice a year from the Membership list, nominating members to help at one of the coming Garingal events.

The current list can be found here.  If you find yourself or family on the list, please contact the event organiser to indicate if you can get along and help for a while.

COVID-19

Covid

ONSW Update >here<

NSW SPORTS >here<

Orienteering for ALL

for ALL

Orienteering Adventure Sport

enjoy the videos:

   Young and Free

for Everyone

MapRun

Maprun

   Get the MapRun App  here  

MapRun Basics and Locations here

   Search MapRun Results  here

   Recent Results :

Artarmon Score

Fox Valley Short Moderate Long Score Scatter

West Chatswood Short Medium Long Score Scatter

Membership